New Visa Requirements for Mozambique

New Visa Requirements for Mozambique

With a slight change to current law, all visa’s must now be obtained before travel to Mozambique. Until recently it was possible to purchase a border visa at airports and land borders on arrival, meaning anyone could be granted a single, non-renewable entry that was valid for 30 days however this is no longer the case.

Due to a confusion in the visa process, a number of border visas have been denied resulting in visitors to the country being turned back from border posts and airports. It is now a per-requisite for all tourists to apply and have a valid visa before travelling to Mozambique. This applies to countries except citizens and nationals of Botswana, Malawi, Mauritius, Swaziland, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

In order to complete the visa application tourists will be required to have an invitation letter from the hotel the guest is staying at, 2 x passport size photos, records of hotel reservations, a passport that is valid for at least another 6 months from date of travel, a visa application form which can be obtained from any Mozambique consulate and proof of permanent residence.

To book your accommodation in Mozambique contact us now!

South African Tourism Company

Tel:    +27 (0)21 794 9050
Mobile: +27 (0)827 823 142
Fax:    +27 (0)21 794 9995
Email:   res@south-african-hotels.com

Website: http://www.south-african-hotels.com
Website: http://www.south-african-lodges.com

No comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *